health and safety

What is the Safe System of Work and Risk Assessment?

Workplace safety in the UK is not simply a matter of good intentions. It is a legal, operational and ethical obligation that sits at the heart of every well-run organisation. Understanding what a safe system of work actually involves, and how risk assessment supports it, gives employers and safety professionals a practical foundation for managing hazards before they become incidents.

For businesses operating under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974, the requirement to maintain a safe working environment is non-negotiable. A safe system of work is the mechanism through which that obligation is fulfilled in practice, translating legal duties into day-to-day procedures that protect people on the job.

Understanding Safe System Assessment

A safe system of work is a formal procedure that results from a systematic examination of a task in order to identify all the hazards involved, and which defines safe methods of working that eliminate or minimise those hazards. The term is firmly embedded in UK health and safety legislation, with the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 requiring employers to make suitable and sufficient assessments of workplace risk and implement appropriate control measures as a direct result.

In practical terms, a safe system of work pulls together the findings of a risk assessment and turns them into a structured set of instructions that workers can follow. It accounts for who is doing the task, what equipment they are using, the environment they are working in, and the sequence of steps involved. Where hazards cannot be fully eliminated, the system must ensure they are controlled to a level that is as low as reasonably practicable, in keeping with the ALARP principle that underpins much of UK safety regulation.

Safe systems of work are most critical in high-risk activities such as working at height, entry into confined spaces, and work on or near live electrical systems. In these settings, the absence of a documented, communicated and properly implemented safe system of work is not only a legal failing but a genuine precursor to serious injury or fatality. Regulators including the Health and Safety Executive expect employers to demonstrate that a safe system exists, has been communicated to workers, and is being followed.

The scope of a safe system also extends to contractors and self-employed individuals working on an employer’s premises. Principal contractors have a duty under the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 to ensure that all persons on site are working within a defined and communicated safety framework, which typically includes method statements as the document through which the safe system is recorded and shared.

Need Support? Speak with one of our Safe System Of Work Experts

What is safety of work

The Safe System of Work Method Statement

Risk assessment is the analytical process that sits upstream of the safe system itself. Before any safe working procedure can be written, employers must first identify the hazards present in a task, evaluate the likelihood and severity of harm arising from those hazards, and determine what controls are necessary to reduce risk to an acceptable level. In the UK, this process is governed by the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 and supplemented by sector-specific guidance from the HSE.

The five-step risk assessment framework promoted by the HSE remains the most widely used approach in British workplaces. It involves identifying hazards, deciding who might be harmed and how, evaluating the risks and deciding on precautions, recording the findings, and reviewing and updating the assessment as conditions change. Employers with five or more employees are required by law to record the significant findings of their risk assessment in writing, and this documentation forms the evidential basis for any safe system of work that follows.

What connects risk assessment to the safe system of work is the hierarchy of control. Once hazards have been identified and evaluated, the hierarchy dictates that they should be eliminated if at all possible, and only where elimination is not reasonably practicable should other controls be applied, working downward through substitution, engineering controls, administrative controls, and the provision of personal protective equipment. The safe system of work codifies whichever combination of controls the risk assessment determines is necessary.

Critically, risk assessments are not a one-time exercise. UK law requires that assessments are reviewed when there is reason to suspect they may no longer be valid, when the work activity changes, or following any incident or near-miss. This dynamic relationship between risk assessment and the safe system of work means that organisations need a review cycle built into their safety management procedures, rather than treating documentation as a static administrative task.

The table below provides an overview of the most common workplace incident types recorded across UK industries, based on data reported to the Health and Safety Executive, illustrating the categories of risk that risk assessments and safe systems of work are designed to address.

Incident TypeAnnual UK Cases (Approx.)Typical Control Measure
Slips, trips and falls119,000Housekeeping procedures, anti-slip surfaces
Manual handling injuries102,000Mechanical aids, training, load limits
Struck by moving objects61,000Exclusion zones, barriers, PPE
Falls from height57,000Edge protection, working at height permits
Violence at work45,000Lone worker policies, de-escalation training
Other incident types24,000Task-specific controls

The Four Key Stages of a Safe System of Work

The development and implementation of a safe system of work follows a systematic approach that ensures thoroughness and effectiveness. Each stage builds upon the previous one, creating a comprehensive framework for workplace safety management that adapts to changing circumstances and emerging risks.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of workplace incident statistics in the UK for 2022/23:

Type of IncidentNumber of CasesPercentage of Total
Slips, Trips, and Falls119,00029%
Manual Handling Injuries102,00025%
Struck by Moving Object61,00015%
Falls from Height57,00014%
Violence at Work45,00011%
Other Types24,0006%
Contact Our Team: 01252 214 075

The 5 Pillars of the Safe System Approach

The safe system approach rests upon five fundamental pillars that collectively create a robust framework for workplace safety. These pillars encompass safe speeds, safe roads and roadsides, safe vehicles, safe road users, and post-crash response, forming an integrated approach to safety management that considers both prevention and response measures.

Need Some Help? Talk to one of our Safe System Of Work Professionals

Implementing an Effective Safe System and Risk Assessment

Successfully implementing a safe system of work requires careful consideration of various factors, including worker competency, environmental conditions, and equipment maintenance. Regular reviews and updates ensure the system remains effective and relevant to current workplace conditions, while comprehensive training programs ensure workers understand and can effectively implement safety procedures.

The key elements for successful implementation include:

  • Thorough documentation and regular review of procedures
  • Comprehensive worker training and competency assessment
  • Regular monitoring and system evaluation
Contact Our Team: 01252 214 075

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes a safe system of work effective?

A safe system of work becomes effective through comprehensive risk assessment and clear communication of procedures. Regular reviews and updates ensure the system remains relevant and responsive to changing workplace conditions.

How often should risk assessments be reviewed?

Risk assessments should be reviewed at least annually or whenever significant changes occur in the workplace. More frequent reviews may be necessary for high-risk activities or following incidents or near-misses.

Who is responsible for creating safe systems of work?

Employers have the primary responsibility for developing safe systems of work, but the process should involve consultation with workers and safety representatives. The Health and Safety Executive provides guidance on this topic, which can be found on their official website.

What documentation is required for a safe system of work?

A safe system of work requires detailed risk assessments, method statements, and procedural documents. Training records and regular review documentation should also be maintained.

How do you identify hazards in a workplace?

Hazards are identified through systematic workplace inspections, task analysis, and consultation with workers. Historical incident data and industry guidance can also inform hazard identification.

What role do employees play in safe systems of work?

Employees must follow established procedures and report any safety concerns or incidents promptly. Their practical experience and feedback are valuable for improving safety systems.

How do you measure the effectiveness of a safe system?

The effectiveness of a safe system is measured through incident rates, near-miss reports, and regular audits. Employee feedback and compliance levels also indicate system effectiveness.

What is the difference between a risk assessment and a safe system of work?

A risk assessment identifies and evaluates potential hazards, while a safe system of work provides specific procedures to control these risks. They work together to ensure workplace safety.

How should safe systems of work be communicated to workers?

Safe systems should be communicated through formal training sessions, written procedures, and regular toolbox talks. Visual aids and practical demonstrations enhance understanding.

What are the legal requirements for safe systems of work?

Safe systems of work are required under the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 and various regulations. Employers must ensure systems are suitable and sufficient for their workplace.